19 October, 2015. Ruslan Hasanly - 70
Ruslan Hasanly - 70.
A memorial day dedicated to the 70thanniversary of the outstanding representative of the national puppetry Ruslan Hasanly took place on 19 October, 2015 at the Union of Theatre Workers.
The People’s Artist, State Prize Laureate - Haji Ismayilov, spoke about the life and work of Ruslan Hasanly, Chairman of the Union of Theatre Workers, People’s Artist of Azerbaijan, professo -  Azer Pasha Nematov greeted the participants of the event, spoke about the art of R. Hasanly and noted the importance of such events to preserve the memory of our theatrical figures.
Then the word was given to the colleagues of R. Hasanov. People’s artists - Fuad Poladov, Jafar Namig Kamal shared their memories Ruslana Hasanly. Actor of the Theatre of the Young Spectator - Vahid Aliyev showed a fragment from a one-man performance, based on the play “The Tale of Puppeteer” and staged by the son of Ruslan Hasanly Araz Gasanly in memory of his father.
Fragments of performances and television programs with Ruslan Hasanly as well as a small stage performed by actors of the Azerbaijan State Puppet Theatre were presented at the event. Finally, Araz Hasanly, the son of Ruslan Hasanly, thanked the organizers and participants of the event.
Ruslan Yagub oglu Hasanly was born on 20 October, 1945 in the family of a teacher. While studying at secondary school No. 31 in Yasamal, he studied the secrets of acting in a drama group led by Suleyman Aleskerov at the Baku Palace of Pioneers and Schoolchildren. Here he made his first steps on the stage, creating different images.
In 1969-71, Ruslan Hasanly, acting director and actor at the National Theatre located in the palace of the 26 Baku Commissars, under the leadership of the outstanding director-teacher Lyutfi Mammadbeyov, created spectacular performances and memorable characters. “Sharaf's Chest” by Mirzaga Atesh, “While the cart was not overturned” by I. Ioseliani and other performances he prepared were awarded prizes at the Republican Festival of Folk Theatres.
Ruslan Hasanly graduated from the biennial “Film Actor” course, organized by Adil Isgenderov at Azerbaijanfilm Studio in 1970-72. In 1971-89 he worked as an actor in the Azerbaijan State Puppet Theatre. Since 1979 he worked as an assistant director at the Puppet Theatre. He created more than a hundred puppet characters.
In 1972-77 he studied at the cultural and educational department of the Azerbaijan State Institute of Arts named after M. Aliyev.
Together with the State Puppet Theatre successfully represented the national culture in Yemen, India, Russia, Georgia and Uzbekistan. At one of the festivals, prominent Russian puppeteer Sergey Obraztsov was kneeling before him, calling him “the most talented puppet actor of the modern era”. There are many articles about him in both local and foreign media. Valentina Solovyova, a Russian theatre critic, called him “Azerbaijan Raykin” (Raykin – famous Russian comedian artist). In 1974, Ruslan Hasanly successfully represented our country at the All-Union Congress of Puppet Theatres in Kuybyshev.
For the first time having made puppet parodies in Azerbaijan, Ruslan Hasanly, who first showed the doll to the television broadcast, he appeared on Azerbaijani television for about 15 years, pleased the children with the character of Dev. His successful performances in programs “Alphabet Theatre”, “Morning Meetings”, “House of Magical Sounds”, children’s cinema “Retro”, “Magic Carpet”, “Lullaby”, “The Moon sits on my window” were very popular among children and even adults.
With the participation of Ruslan Hasanly, a number of memorable programs were also prepared on the radio. “Little Box”, “Story Evening”, “Children’s Theatre”, “Rainbow”, “Flower”, “Baby”, “Boy on a White Horse”, “The Sun of Zeki Muren or moments of a meeting with a great artist” were favorite programs of the audience. Ruslan Hasanly, a former member of the Union of Theatre Workers of Azerbaijan since 1975, actively participated in the activities of the Union.
In 1989-91, by order of the Ministry of Culture, Ruslan Hasanly created the State Puppet Theatre in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and gathered his troupe and composed the repertoire for six months. As an artistic director and chief director, he staged 3 performances at the Nakhchivan State Puppet Theatre: “Revenge of the Goat” by A. Abbasov, “The Cunning of Jyrtdan” by T. Agayev, “An Instructive Lesson” by C. Aleskerli (based on works by N. Ganjavi). He arrived Baku with an annual report on the line of the Union of Theatre Workers. The theatre community praised these performances.
In 1990–2007, he created a puppet theatre studio at the House of Culture “Friendship” in Sumgayit, and in subsequent years he was appointed artistic director of this studio. In the following years this studio acquired the status of a national theatre.
On 20 October, 2012, he died of a serious illness at the age of 67.