27 May, 2021. Rewarding with certificates of honor of the Union of Theater Workers of Azerbaijan
Rewarding with certificates of honor of the Union of Theater Workers of Azerbaijan
On the occasion of May 28 - Republic Day, several cultural workers were awarded certificates of honor of the Union of Theater Workers of Azerbaijan.
The ceremony was opened by the chairman of the Union of Theater Workers of Azerbaijan, Peoples Artist Azer Pasha Neymatov. Then he spoke about the development of our national theatrical art and the challenges it faces. He noted that a number of fundamental state documents on the development of culture in the country were adopted in recent years on the direct initiative of President Ilham Aliyev, who successfully continues the policy of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev. Speaking about the historic victory of our army in the 44-day World War II under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the chairman of the Azerbaijan Theater Workers Union mentioned that the current state of affairs is very different from what it was before. It differs in that our lands were liberated from occupation, and then our theaters in Shusha, Aghdam and Fizuli will be restored and will continue their activities in their native lands.
Azer Pasha Neymatov said that he is proud of his participation in the grandiose music festival "Kharibulbul" in Shusha. He shared with the participants his experiences and impressions of the festival: “Shusha has always been famous for its rich cultural life. The grandiose music festival "Kharibulbul" in Shusha should be described as another success story, the continuation of Azerbaijan s victory in the Great War for our lands. One of the highlights of the festival was that "Kharibulbul" embraced representatives of different peoples, nationalities and ethnic groups living in Azerbaijan. Bright and memorable performances by different artists caused a storm of emotions in every viewer. From each piece of music performed there, we plunged into the dream of the Motherland, our souls rose, once again reminding us of how lucky we were to be born in Azerbaijan ... "
Then a group of cultural figures was awarded with certificates of honor of the Union of Theater Workers of Azerbaijan for services to the development of national theatrical art. Honored Artist of the Theater of Young Spectators Gular Nabiyeva, Honored Artist of Azerbaijan and Kalmykia Ilham Asadov, theater actors Aygun Fatullayeva, Sabina Mamedova, Ramil Mammadov, soloist of the Theater of Opera and Ballet, Honored Artist of Raziya Shirinova, actor of the Academic Theater of the Musical Theater Nabat Samadova, Hasan Yagubov and State Puppet Theater actor Hikmet Hajiyev were awarded certificates of honor. Congratulating the nominees, Azer Pasha Neymatov wished them success in their new creative endeavors.
The artists expressed their gratitude to the leadership and staff of the Union. The participants of the event shared their memories, thoughts and impressions.
At the end of the event, a commemorative photo was taken.