20 November, 2017. “Two friends”
20 November, 2017
“Two friends”.
On 20 November, 2017, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Azerbaijan Republic and Union of Theatre Workers of Azerbaijan organized an event entitled as “Two friends”, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the outstanding theatre persons Zafar Nematov and Hasan Hagverdiyev.
The event featured the book “The Triumph of Life”, dedicated to the Honoured Figure of Arts Zafar Nematov, and the exhibition of paintings by Hasan Hagverdiyev “Continuing”. The ceremony was attended by famous artists, intellectuals, media and members of the families of these artists. The event presented the lives of two prominent personalities, their life and creative friendship, an exhibition and a video film about the life and work of Zafar Nematov and Hasan Hagverdiyev.
The presenter, an outstanding actor, People’s Artist, State Prize laureate Haji Ismayilov, spoke about the relationship between two friends who faced life difficulties and gave the floor to the speakers.
People’s Artist of Azerbaijan Amina Yusifgyzy, children of Hasan Hagverdiyev - Honoured Art Worker Zemfira Gafarova, Honoured Artist Huseyn Hagverdiyev, Doctor of Philology, Professor Nadir Mammadli, author of the book “The Triumph of Life” Aida Gafarova, son of Zafar Nematov – People’s Artist, professor Azer Pasha Nematov told about the unique work of outstanding artists and honoured their memory.