18 April, 2017. Shovket Mammadova - 120
Shovket Mammadova - 120.
On 18 April, 2017, under the auspices of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Azerbaijan Republic, the Union of Theatre Workers of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts, a scientific and practical conference was held on the theme “The phenomenon of Shovket Mammadova in the world and Azerbaijan opera” dedicated to the 120thanniversary of the People’s Artist of the USSR Shovket Mammadova.
The event, held in the conference hall of the Union of Theatre Workers, was attended by prominent figures of science, culture and arts of the republic.
Speaking at the event, the chairman of the Union of Theatre Workers, People’s Artist, Professor Azer Pasha Nematov welcomed the participants and told about the rich creative path Shovket Mammadova. Later the presenter of the conference - People’s Artist, State Prize winner Haji Ismayilov gave the floor to the speakers.
The conference was attended by presentations – Honoured Figure of Arts, Doctor of Arts, Professor Ilham Rahimli with “Shovket Mammadova and Theatre”, Associate professor Vidadi Gafarov, Ph.D. with “Azerbaijani enlightenment at the beginning of XX century and Shovket Mammadova”, Executive Secretary of Union of Theatre Workers of Azerbaijan Aida Gafarova with “Union of Theatre Workers and Shovket Mammadova” and Associate Professor Narmina Agayeva, PhD in Arts with “The Phenomenon of Shovket Mammadova in the Azerbaijan Opera”.
The conference participants watched fragments from a film dedicated to the life and creative activity of Shovket Mammadova and got acquainted with a photo exhibition prepared by the Union.