17 October, 2017. Mahluga Sadygova - 100. Anniversary evening
Mahluga Sadygova - 100. Anniversary evening.
On 17 October, 2017, in the Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theatre, a jubilee evening was held, dedicated to the 100thanniversary of the People’s Artist Mahluga Sadigova.
The event, organized by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Azerbaijan Republic, the Union of Theatre Workers of Azerbaijan, the Academic National Drama Theatre and the State Theatre Museum, was attended by prominent cultural figures, intellectuals, media and artists.
The event, which began in the lobby of the theatre hall, was opened by the director of the Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theatre, People’s Artist, Professor Azer Pasha Nematov. He told about the rich creative way of Mahluga Sadigova, shared his memories with the participants. Then he gave the floor to the People’s Artist, the State Prize laureate Haji Ismayilov. Haji Ismayilov gave a brief overview of the life of the actress and spoke about the “Bulag” program on Azerbaijani radio, which is an important part of the diverse work of Mahluga khanum. The next word for the speech was given to the People's Artist Rafig Azimov. Rafig Azimov told the participants about the joint work with Makluga khanum, about the personal and creative qualities of the actress. On the monitors installed in the lobby, photographs and video clips made up of fragments of performances in which Mahluga Sadigova played were shown, audio fragments from the “Bulag” radio program were voiced.
Then the participants of the event were invited to the auditorium. Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism of the Azerbaijan Republic Adalat Veliev was invited to the stage, and he spoke in detail about the life and work of Mahluga Sadigova. After the speech of Adalat Veliev, the word was given to the grandson of Mahluga khanum Michael Sharif, who lives in the United States. Michael Sharif expressed deep gratitude to President of the Azerbaijan Republic Mr. Ilham Aliyev for his Order for the 100th anniversary of the birth of his grandmother Mahluga Sadigova and thanked on behalf of the family all those who contributed to the organization of the anniversary.
At the end of the evening, the actors of the Academic National Drama Theatre performed “Almaz” by J. Jabbarly (at one time Makhluga Sadigova played the role of Yakhshy in this performance).