7 May, 2018. Heydar Aliyev - 95. Azerbaijan Democratic Republic - 100.
7 May, 2018
Heydar Aliyev - 95. Azerbaijan Democratic Republic - 100.
On 7 May, 2018, a scientific-practical conference dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the birth of national leader Heydar Aliyev and the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was held at the Union of Theatre Workers of Azerbaijan. The conference was attended by deputies, prominent figures of science and the arts, representatives of the media.
The conference participants familiarized themselves with the exhibition dedicated to the great leader Heydar Aliyev and the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
The Chairman of Union of Theatre Workers, People’s Artist of Azerbaijan, Professor Azer Pasha Nematov welcomed the guests and spoke about the 95thanniversary of the great leader and the 100thanniversary of the Republic. Then he yielded the word to the speakers.
Speaking in the first report, academician Yagub Mahmudov spoke about the great personality, the activities of national leader Heydar Aliyev in relation to the Azerbaijani state and people, the development of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and interesting facts over the past 200 years of Azerbaijan history.
Then a speech was made by the deputy, candidate of philological sciences Elmira Akhundova. Elmira khanym described in detail the personality of Heydar Aliyev and spoke about his political activities and ability to find a way out in the most difficult situation for the sake of our state.
The last speaker at the conference, deputy, doctor of economics, professor, chairman of the Sabayil district organization of the New Azerbaijan Party Shamsaddin Hajiyev also spoke about the unique personality traits of Heydar Aliyev and shared interesting information about his difficult and responsible steps taken to improve the economic status of the country.
In conclusion, Azer Pasha Nematov expressed deep gratitude to the conference participants and media representatives, stressing the connection between these significant dates and their importance in the life of our country.