11 October, 2018. Ilham Asgarov - 60
The event, dedicated to the 60thanniversary of the People’s artist Ilham Asgarov, was held on 11 October, 2018 by the Ministry of Culture of the Azerbaijan Republic, the Union of Theatre Workers of Azerbaijan, the Academic National Drama Theatre and the State TheatreMuseum.
The event, which took place in the Academic National Drama Theatre, was attended by prominent theatre leaders, representatives of creative people, the media, members of the artist’s family, and viewers who deeply respect the work of Ilham Asgarov.
The participants of the event looked at a photo exhibition reflecting the life and activity of Ilham Asgarov, prepared by Azerbaijan Theatre Union and the Jafar Jabbarly State Theatre Museum.
The ceremony was opened by the artistic director and director of the Academic National Dramatic Theatre, People's Artist, Professor Azer Pasha Nematov. He spoke about the work of an unforgettable artist, about the meaningful life and creative way that he passed.
People’s Artist, State Prize laureate Haji Ismayilov spoke about the important points of the creative biography of Ilham Asgarov. He noted that Ilham Asgarov graduated from the faculty of drama and cinema acting of the Azerbaijan State Institute of Arts in 1980. Since 1982, he has worked as an actor in the Academic National Drama Theatre. During his time at the theatre, he created interesting and colorful characters. Ilham Asgarov has earned the reputation of a master of recitation. The poems that he uttered in his unique voice, with clear diction, made him the favorite of people. Ilham Asgarov was one of the leaders of the popular “Bulag” program of the Azerbaijan State Radio.
Speakers at the event – People’s Artists Nureddin Mehdikhanly, Maleyka Asadova, Said Guliyev, Marahim Farzalibeyov and others spoke about the contribution of Ilham Asgarov to the development of the Azerbaijani theatre and shared their memories of it.
At the event, fragments of performances and poems read by the actor were presented. At the end of the ceremony, Egana khanym, the wife of the artist, expressed deep gratitude to the organizers and participants of the event. Then the guests watched Hasan Hasanov’s “Letters from Strange Land” performance, dedicated to the memory of Ilham Asgarov, performed by artists of the Academic National Drama Theatre. At one time, Ilham Asgarov played the role of Mirza Fatali Akhundzade in the same performance.
The director of the performance is People’s Artist Merahim Farzalibeyov, production designer is Honoured Culture Worker Ilham  Elkhanoglu, music designer Hamid Kazimzade. The performance was played by People’s Artists Ramiz Malik, Lalazar Mustafayeva, Haji Ismayilov, Ajdar Hamidov, Honoured Artists Kazym Abdullayev, Elshan Jabrayilov, Vafa Zeynalova and actor Elchin Efendi.