3 December, 2018. Hamlet Gurbanov - 80
On 3 December, 2018, the Ministry of Culture of the Azerbaijan Republic, the Union of Theatre Workers and the Academic National Drama Theatre organized a memorial evening dedicated to the 80thanniversary of the Honoured  Artist of the Azerbaijan Republic Hamlet Gurbanov.
The event, held in the Actor House named after Abbas Mirza Sharifzade, was attended by well-known artists, intellectuals, media and relatives of the artist.
The participants of the event got acquainted with a photo exhibition dedicated to the creative path of Hamlet Gurbanov and GulkharHasanova in the Union of Theatre Workers.
The presenter, People’s Artist, State Prize Laureate Haji Ismayilov welcomed the guests and briefly introduced those present to the life of Hamlet Gurbanov and yielded to other speakers.
Speakers at the event – People’s Artists Ilham Namig Kamal, Agakishi Kazymov, Ramiz Hasanoglu, Honoured Art Worker Aydin Kazymzade and others told about the artist’s creative path and shared their memories of him.
Video excerpts from the performances of Hamlet Gurbanov and GulkharaHasanova were shown.
At the end of the event, Mayil,a relative of Hamlet Gurbanov thanked the organizers and participants of the event.