28 April, 2017. Rahman Rahmanov - 60
Rahman Rahmanov - 60.
The event was organized on 28 April, 2017 by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Azerbaijan Republic and Union of Theatre Workers of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the 60thanniversary of Honoured Artist of the Azerbaijan Republic, winner of the Golden Dervish Award Rahman Rahmanov.
At the event with the participation of prominent artists, intellectuals and the media, it was noted that the life and work of a talented actor who linked most of his work with a puppet theatre, his colorful and funny acting made him a favorite of the audience for several generations.
The host of the event, Deputy Chairman of the Union of Theatre Workers, People’s Artist, State Prize winner Haji Ismayilov congratulated the hero of the day and told about his 43-year career at the Puppet Theatre.
Then he gave the floor to the chairman of the Union, the National Artist, Professor Azer Pasha Nematov. Azer Pasha Nematov told about the works of Rahman Rahmanov, about his many positive qualities, warmly congratulated him and presented him with the symbolic gift of the Union –the “Magic Box”.
Director of the Puppet Theatre, Honoured Worker of Culture Rashad Ahmadzade spoke about the relationship of Rahman Rahmanov with the puppet theatre and wished him success in his future career.
His friends are the main director of the Puppet Theatre, Honoured Artist Gurban Masimov, TV director, Honoured Artist of Azerbaijan Maharram Bedirzade, People's Artist Heydar Anatollu and others highly appreciated the personality and skill of the artist and congratulated him on his 60thbirthday.
At the event, fragments from performances and films with the participation of Rahman Rahmanov were shown, and a photo stand dedicated to his life and work was presented. At the end of the event, all participants took a memorable photo.