18 May, 2016. IV Baku International Theatre Conference
IV Baku International Theatre Conference
In accordance with the State Program “Azerbaijan Theatre in 2009-2019”, approved by Order of President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev dated 18 May, 2016, with the organization of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Azerbaijan Republic, the Union of Theatre Workers of Azerbaijan, the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, and The International Centre for Multiculturalism hosted the 4thBaku International Theatre Conference on the theme “Multiculturalism and Theatre”.
The International Theatre Institute, International Federation of Theatre Studies, International Association of Theatre Critics, ASSITEJ (International Association of Theatre for Children and Young People), UNIMA (International Union of Puppet Theatres), MTBA (International Association of Musical Theatres) are represented at the Conference. About 150 theatre practitioners from 38 countries participated in meetings, seminars, trainings and other events organized within the framework of the conference. On 6 November, the participants of the conference watched Jalil Mammadguluzade’s play “The Dead People” (directed by Azer Pasha Nematov) at the Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theatre.
On 7 November, before the beginning of the conference, the participants visited the Honorary Alley and the Alley of Martyrs. After attending, the conference participants attended the opening ceremony of the event at the Azerbaijan State Musical Theatre and looked a photo exhibition about international Theatre Conferences held in 2010, 2012 and 2014 and a book exhibition organized by the National Library. The opening ceremony began with a mini-performance, including scenes, musical numbers reflecting the Azerbaijan Theatre. A video on the history of the Azerbaijan Theatre was shown on the monitor installed on the stage. The State Counselor on inter-ethnic, multicultural and religious affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Affairs Kamal Abdullayev conveyed the reference of President Ilham Aliyev to the conference participants. Then the Minister of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan, Abulfas Garayev, welcomed the participants of the event and spoke about the historical development of the Azerbaijan theatre. Wishing success to the conference participants, the minister noted that the Baku International Theatre Conference, which has already become a tradition, would become an effective theatre forum that will be able to gather all theatre lovers.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli, Vice President of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, spoke about multicultural traditions in the history of Azerbaijan, playwright and director school, the relevance of the subject “Multiculturalism and Theatre”. Then the word was given to the guests. Chairman of the National Delphitia Council of the Republic of South Africa, Africa's national poet laureate - Zolani Mkiva, President of the International Federation for Theatre Studies Jean Graham-Jones (USA), UNESCO Peace Artist, Secretary General of the International Theatre Institute Ali Mahdi (Sudan) wished success to the participants of the conference.
The conference continued with plenary sessions. During the two-day conference, 48 speakers were present. The speeches covered the themes “Azerbaijan Theatre in the System of Multicultural Values”, “Theatre Democracy (on Multiculturalism and Cultural Identity)”, “Theatre, Multiculturalism and Globalization: Creative Opportunities for Arts”, “Translated Plays on the Azerbaijan Stage”, “Multiculturalism and mixed reality (The possibilities of enhancing the impact of the performance through the use of technology)”,“The modern theatre of Sri Lanka against the background of the concept of multiculturalism”, “Multicultural values ​​and intercultural dialogue” and others. On 8 November, the Conference completed its work. The chairman of the organizing committee of the conference, Adalat Veliyev, delivered a concluding speech, thanked the participants of the conference for their active participation in the event and wished them success in their future activities.