18 October, 2016. The play “Dream about Rain”
18 October, 2016
The play “Dream about Rain”.
On 18 October, 2016, in the hall of the Union of Theatre Workers of Azerbaijan, the performance of “Dream about Rain” of the Moscow Children's Musical Theatre was shown at the organization of the representative office of the International Agency for Humanitarian Cooperation “Rossotrudnichestvo”, the Department of Culture of Moscow and the Union of Theatre Workers of Azerbaijan.
The musical fantasy, prepared on the basis of Russian folklore, was enthusiastically received by pupils of Baku schools invited to the performance.
At the beginning of the performance, the artistic director of the Theatre - Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation Alexander Fedorov welcomed the audience of Baku, gave detailed information about the Theatre. He noted that the Moscow Children’s Musical Theatre, established in 1988, presented dozens of original works and concerts to its audience, visited many countries, and also received children’s theatre groups from developed countries of the world. A talented teen actors’troupe participated in international theatre festivals in the USA, France, Germany, Cuba and other countries. Then the audience was presented the performance “Dream about Rain” and a concert program performed by theatre artists.
After the performance, Baku schoolchildren took pictures with teenage actors.