6 June, 2017. Zafar Nematov – 100. Tombstone visit
Zafar Nematov – 100. Tombstone visit
On 6 June, 2017, an outstanding director, teacher, and public figure Zafar Nematov turned 100 years old. On this occasion, a visit was organized to the tombstone of the artist in the 2ndAlley of Honour.
The event, organized by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Azerbaijan Republic and the Union of Theatre Workers of Azerbaijan, was attended by well-known artists, intellectuals, the media, relatives and friends of Zafar Nematov. The participants Honoured the memory of Zafar Nematov, laid wreaths and flowers at his grave.
The son of the director, chairman of the Union of Theatre Workers, artistic director of the National Academic Drama Theatre, People’s Artist, professor Azer Pasha Nematov spoke about the merits of his father in the development of Azerbaijan theatre. He noted that today Zafar Nematov was remembered not only as a director, but also as a teacher who brought up hundreds of students for our national theatre. He devoted his whole life to the development of the Azerbaijan culture. The work started by Zafar Nematov continues today. As an outstanding director, he lived a short and significant life. Although his life was difficult, he left an indelible mark. The current building of the Union of Theatre Workers was built as a result of its hard and exhausting labour.
At the end of the event, Azer Pasha Nematov expressed deep gratitude to all who Honoured the memory of his father.