29 November, 2017. Mikayil Mirza - 70.
29 November, 2017
Mikayil Mirza - 70.
On 29 November, 2017, with the organization of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Azerbaijan Republic, the Union of Theatre Workers and the Academic National Drama Theatre, a solemn event was held dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the outstanding Azerbaijani actor of theatre and cinema, People’s Artist Mikayil Mirza.
The event, which was attended by famous artists, representatives of the intellectual people, the media and members of his family, presented an exhibition of photographs of Mikayil Mirza from the archives of the Theatre Museum.
The host of the event, Rafael Huseynov, spoke about the life of the artist and shared his memories of him.
The speakers were the Chairman of the Council of Elders of Azerbaijan, deputy Fattah Heydarov, Honoured Artist Rais Rasulzade, People’s Artists Saida Guliyeva, Nureddin Mehdikhanly, Agakishi Kazimov, Ramiz Hasanoglu told Mikail Mirza as an irreplaceable actor and great artist. In the end, the grandson of the artist, little Mikayil Mirza, was invited to the stage and read a poem.
His son Metin Mirza, speaking on behalf of the family of the deceased, expressed his deep gratitude to the participants and organizers of the event.