28 December, 2016. Azerbaijan State Puppet Theatre - 85
Azerbaijan State Puppet Theatre - 85.
On 28 December, 2016, an event was held in honor of the 85thanniversary of the Azerbaijan State Puppet Theatre.
The Minister of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan, Abulfas Garayev, Deputy Minister Adalat Veliyev, Chairman of the Union of Theatre Workers of Azerbaijan, People’s Artist, Professor Azer Pasha Nematov and other well-known artists, intellectuals and media took part in the anniversary evening.
The speakers told about the history of the Theatre, its development paths and congratulated the theatre team on the anniversary. Speaking about the history of the theatre, the minister noted that the Azerbaijan State Puppet Theatre named after A. Shaig is a cultural centre with a professional team. The main task of this theatre is to instill in children a love for the theatre, as well as to preserve and promote the history, literature, and fairy tales of Azerbaijan.
Chairman of the Union of Theatre Workers of Azerbaijan, People’s Artist Azer Pasha Nematov spoke about the place of the Puppet Theatre in the Azerbaijani Theatre, congratulated the team and wished them success in their future work.
Employees of the theatre were awarded diplomas of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the Union of Theatre Workers of Azerbaijan.
The “Concert-performance-85” program was presented at the ceremony, in which performances from the theatre repertoire were presented.