30 September, 2020. Statement of the Union of Theater Workers of Azerbaijan against the Armenian provocation.
30 September, 2020
Statement of the Union of Theater Workers of Azerbaijan against the Armenian provocation.
Chairman of the Union of Theater Workers of Azerbaijan Azer Pasha Neymatov made a statement on behalf of the theater community in connection with the gruesome provocation of the Armenian aggressors on September 27 and the counter-attack of the Azerbaijani army on the front line.
The statement says:
“The Armenian aggressors once again resorted to provocation and on September 27 with the use of various types of weapons, including heavy artillery, fired at our settlements and military positions. Although our people have historically faced Armenian betrayal and provocations of the enemy, thanks to their determination and struggle, they survived those ordeals with clean consciousness. This provocation, which is another manifestation of Armenian fascism, deeply infuriated the Union of Theater Workers and the entire theater community, as well as our entire nation. As a theatrical community, we declare that we strongly condemn the crimes of the Armenian armed forces against humanity and believe that our occupying neighbors and their supporters will be held accountable before truth and justice. We call on the world community and influential international organizations to actively support the just cause of Azerbaijan.
The invincible Azerbaijani army under the leadership of the powerful Head of State and Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been valiantly fighting the occupying Armenian armed forces for several days and took up arms with great enthusiasm to free our ancient lands from enemy aggression.
As the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of our country stated in his address to the people, the Azerbaijani army, as one of the strongest armies in the world, reacted to the provocations of the enemy, took revenge for our martyrs and civilians, and, thanks to this, their blood did not remain on the ground. Our invincible Azerbaijani soldiers, servicemen and officers, at the cost of their lives and blood, cleared seven villages and a number of strategic heights from enemies. The enemy's fascist army, violating all international laws and norms, strikes at civilians on the front lines and targets civillians. But the brave sons of the Motherland take revenge on the enemy. The number of destroyed enemy soldiers and military equipment is a vivid example of this.
On this glorious path, all our people, the entire theater community rallied around the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. We will triumph. All Azerbaijani theaters, as well as the Shusha theater, will stage their performances in Karabakh. We are confident that Allah will allow us to hoist our tricolor flag in Shusha under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. We will all be together on this great day of victory. Victory is the eternal right of the Azerbaijani people! "
Baku city, September 30, 2020.