26 January, 2017. The celebration of the 110thanniversary of the outstanding master, People’s Artist of the USSR Ismayil Dagystanly
26 January, 2017
The celebration of the 110thanniversary of the outstanding master, People’s Artist of the USSR Ismayil Dagystanly.
On 26 January, 2017, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Azerbaijan Republic, the Union of Theatre Workers, the Academic National Drama Theatre and the State Theatre Museum named after Jafar Jabbarly held a memorial day dedicated to the 110thanniversary of the outstanding actor, People’s Artist of USSR Ismayil Dagistanly.
The event was attended by prominent artists, intellectuals and the media, there was told about the life and work of the actor, showing excerpts from performances and films with his participation.
The event was opened by People’s Artist, Professor Azer Pasha Nematov. He spoke about the rich creative way of Ismayil Dagystanly, shared his memories of the master.
Then People’s Artist Haji Ismayilov continued the event as the host. He gave detailed information about the biography of Ismayil Dagystanly.
National artists Rafig Azimov, Ramiz Melikov, Agakishi Kazymov, Honoured Art Worker Aydin Kazymzade presented their memories of the actor and spoke about his exceptional achievements in the history of culture of Azerbaijan. At the end of the event, the daughter of Ismayil Dagystanly Lamiya and his granddaughter Ayten khanum thanked the organizers and participants of the event.
The participants of the event got acquainted with the photo exhibition dedicated to the rich creative biography of the artist.
Ismayil Dagystanly
Ismayil Dagystanly is one of the most prominent masters in the history of the national culture of Azerbaijan. The colorful characters created by him in the theatre and cinema have always been positively accepted by theatrical specialists and spectators, and the services rendered to our national culture have been highly valued by the state.
Ismayil Yusif oglu Hajiyev (Ismail Dagystanly) was born on 6 January, 1907 in the village of Zarna, Gakh region. He began his stage activity in 1925 in a dramatic society under the Central Workers and Peasants Club of Nukha (Sheki). In 1926-1930, he studied at the Baku Theatre College. From 1927 he acted as a trainee in the Drama Theatre in crowd scenes. Since 1930, he worked intermittently at the Drama Theatre, the Yerevan Drama Theatre, was a director and actor in the Azerbaijan Theatre created by him in Derbent city.
Since 1938, he has created a series of classical characters on the stage of the Azerbaijan National Drama Theatre. He became known on the Azerbaijan stage as the first performer of the role of Vladimir Lenin. For services in performing arts he was awarded the honorary titles of Honoured Artist of the Republic and People’s Artist. He was awarded the Stalin Prize in 1948 for his role in the play of Kirov in Anvar Mammadkhanly’s play “The Dawn of the East”, the State Prize in 1972 for the role of Boyuk Bey in the drama “The Song Remains in the Mountains” by Ilyas Efendiyev.
Ismayil Dagystanly starred in such feature films and documentaries as “Sabuhi”, “Submarine”, “Abbas Mirza Sharifzade”, “Agasadyg Geraybeyli”, “Evening Concert”, “Big Support”, “Koroglu”, “Shadows Crawl”, “Black stones”, “Gatyr Mammad”, “My seven sons”. In the last years of his life he worked as a head of the department at the Azerbaijan Institute of Arts. His books about performing arts and theatrical figures were published. Ismayil Dagystanly died on 1 April, 1980.