31 May, 2016. Elchin Mammadov - 70.
31 May, 2016
Elchin Mammadov - 70.
On 31 May, 2016, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Azerbaijan Republic and the Union of Theatre Workers of Azerbaijan held a memorial day dedicated to the 70thanniversary of the Honoured Artist and State Prize laureate Elchin Mammadov.
The short but very rich creative life of Elchin Mammadov was represented at the event, which was attended by prominent artists, members of the Elchin Mammadov family and media representatives. An exhibition of works by Elchin Mammadov was organized in the lobby.
Speakers – People’s Artists Azer Pasha Nematov, Haji Ismayilov, Agakishi Kazimov, Rafig Azimov, Doctor of Arts, Professor Ilham Rahimli, People’s Artist Arif Huseynov, chairman of the Public Association “National Cultural Initiative” Jale Jafarova told about the positive qualities of Elchin and his contribution to the national performing arts.
At the event, there were shown videos with fragments from films in which Elchin Mammadov starred and photographs reflecting his life. In the end, on behalf of the family members, Solmaz Hamzayeva, sister of Elchin Mamedov, expressed deep gratitude to the organizers and participants of the event.