17 April, 2018. Lutfiyar Imanov - 90
Lutfiyar Imanov - 90.
On 17 April, 2018, on the occasion of the 90thanniversary of the outstanding opera singer, People’s Artist Lutfiyar Imanov, there was organized a visit to the burial place of the artist. The event was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan Republic, the Union of Theatre Workers of Azerbaijan, the National Conservatory, the Academic National Drama Theatre, the Opera and Ballet Theatre.
The speakers were Adalat Veliyev,Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism of the Azerbaijan Republic, Azer Pasha Nematov,Chairman of the Union of Theatre Workers, Siyavush Karimi, rector of the National Conservatory, and they told about the life and creative work of Lutfiyar Imanov and his contribution to the development of musical culture. It was noted that by combining classical opera art and folk music in his work, the artist created a new stage in the history of Azerbaijani vocal art, and his high performing skills became an example for artists of the new generation.
At the end, Rauf Imanov, who, on behalf of the artist’s family, expressed his deep gratitude for the attention paid to the memory of his father.